DCU St Patrick's Student Learning Service

Data Privacy Notice: You Can Book Me is an online calendar service which allows you to book an appointment using a self-service option. This service is optional. You can also book an appointment by contacting our service directly at: student.learning@dcu.ie. By using the online calendar service, you are consenting to You Can Book Me processing your personal data on behalf of DCU Student Support & Development (a unit within Dublin City University, which is the local Data Controller). Personal data that you submit to DCU Student Support & Development using You Can Book Me will be used only in conjunction with using this online calendar service. The categories of personal data processed by You Can Book Me are: name; email address; student number; mobile phone number; summary of your query. Personal data which is processed by You Can Book Me is processed in the United States, subject to binding terms and conditions which comply with EU legal requirements (GDPR). Personal data will be held until the end of the academic year and will then be disposed of in line with the DCU Data Protection Policy. If you have any questions in relation to your personal data, you may contact the DCU Data Protection Officer, Mr Martin Ward, Office of the Chief Operations Officer. Tel: 01-7005118 / 7005217 or email: data.protection@dcu.ie

For further information, please visit the DCU Data Protection Unit (https://www.dcu.ie/ocoo/data-protection.shtml) or the DCU Privacy Policy (https://www.dcu.ie/sites/default/files/info/25_-_data_privacy_policy_v3.1.pdf). If you wish to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commission, please visit dataprotection.ie.